Render of Gardenia Bay apartment buildings above a canal promenade and gardens on Yas Island, Abu Dhabi

9 apartments listed on Yas Island, 3 of them finished

Yas Island Apartments for Sale

Under AED 2 million you buy a contract. Finished homes we list start at AED 3,050,000.

Nine apartments, from a Gardenia Bay studio at AED 1,080,000 to an Ansam two bedroom on the golf course at AED 3,300,000. Launches hand over from 2026 to Q1 2030.

9 apartmentsOn our list today
3Ready to move into
AED 1,080,000Lowest asking price
2026 to Q1 2030Launch handovers

Send me the Yas apartment list

We answer the same working day and put every figure in writing.

The list, counted

What a Yas Island apartment costs today

Counted on 22 September 2026 from the apartments we list and the projects in our catalogue. A sale or a new listing changes these figures.

Apartments listed with us
9, from AED 1,080,000 to AED 3,300,000
Middle asking price
AED 1,770,000, a furnished two bedroom at Diva
Finished, ready to transfer
3: two at Water's Edge, one at Ansam
Contracts still being built
6, every one under AED 2,000,000
Floor area
468 sq ft studio to 1,410 sq ft three bedroom
Rate per sq ft
AED 1,863 to AED 2,531
Launches with a published handover
9, from 2026 to Q1 2030
Lowest studio launch in our catalogue
AED 705,000, Yas Golf Collection

What your budget opens

What each budget opens on Yas Island

Four price steps across the nine apartments we list. Watch the finished count: it stays at zero until the budget passes AED 3,000,000.

  1. BudgetAED 1,100,000

    1 home0 finished1 community

    One studio of 468 sq ft at Gardenia Bay, Aldar's canal community due from Q2 2027.

  2. BudgetAED 1,800,000

    5 homes0 finished2 communities

    Three Gardenia Bay one bedrooms and a furnished Diva two bedroom join. All are contracts.

  3. BudgetAED 2,000,000

    6 homes0 finished3 communities

    A Yas Riva Residences one bedroom, handover in 2029. Still no finished home.

  4. BudgetAED 3,300,000

    9 homes3 finished5 communities

    Water's Edge and Ansam add the three finished homes, each 1,304 sq ft or more.

Nothing we list sits between AED 1,941,100 and AED 3,050,000

Below that gap every home is a contract of 468 to 950 sq ft. Above it every home is finished, at 1,304 to 1,410 sq ft. The rate per sq ft moves less than the size: AED 1,863 to AED 2,508 below, AED 2,179 to AED 2,531 above.

Slide the budget, count the keys

Each step counts the Yas apartments we list today, so the answer is a home you could view this week.

AED 3,300,000
9homes today
3finished
5communities

Water's Edge and Ansam add the three finished homes, each 1,304 sq ft or more.

Counts come from our own listings and catalogue, so they move as homes sell.

Listed with us

Yas Island apartments for sale this week

Three contracts under AED 2,000,000 beside the three finished homes, so both sides of the gap are here. Open a card for the floor, the view and the handover.

See every Yas Island apartment we list

Where on the island

Yas Island apartment communities, finished and building

Two finished communities, two still being built and one launch. Each card says what we list there and what defines the address.

Water's Edge, the eastern shore

FromAED 3,050,0002 listed, both finished

Aldar's 2,255 homes in 13 buildings, handed over from 2020. Both ours are three bedrooms with a maid's room.

Ansam, beside Yas Links

FromAED 3,300,0001 listed, finished

The first Yas homes handed over, in 2017. Ours is a corner two bedroom with a golf and water view.

Gardenia Bay, on the canal

FromAED 1,080,0004 listed, all contracts

2,434 Aldar homes on almost 1 km of canal, opposite Yas Park. Handovers expected from Q2 2027.

Yas Park Place, by Yas Central Park

FromAED 1,390,000Launch, none listed with us

Studios to three bedrooms and duplexes, delivered with a fitted kitchen. Handover published for Q1 2030.

Diva holds one more listing, a furnished two bedroom at AED 1,770,000. Mayan, Yas Golf Collection and Yas Living are Aldar apartment addresses too.

Launching on the island

Apartment projects in Yas Island

Six releases in handover order, from Vista Del Mar in Q3 2026 to Yas Park Place in Q1 2030. Each card opens at that release's own starting price.

See every off plan project on Yas Island

By size

Yas Island apartments by number of bedrooms

What each size asks on our list, the floor area it gives, and what the same size opened at when the island's launches were released.

SizeListed with usLowest askingFloor area
StudioGardenia Bay released studios at AED 805,000 in 2023. Novayas opens at AED 1,250,000.1AED 1,080,000468 sq ft
1 bedroomThree at Gardenia Bay, one at Yas Riva Residences, where the launch asked AED 1,850,000.4AED 1,550,000774 to 824 sq ft
2 bedroomsA furnished Diva contract and a finished Ansam corner home, AED 1,530,000 apart.2AED 1,770,000950 to 1,304 sq ft
3 bedroomsBoth finished at Water's Edge with a maid's room. Gardenia Bay released its own at AED 3,100,000.2AED 3,050,0001,400 to 1,410 sq ft

Finished or still being built

Finished against off plan on Yas Island

Our lowest finished apartment asks AED 1,108,900 more than our dearest contract. What the difference buys is the keys now and a larger home.

Finished against off plan on Yas IslandReadyOff plan
Listed with us today3: two at Water's Edge, one at Ansam6: Gardenia Bay 4, Diva 1, Yas Riva Residences 1
Asking pricesAED 3,050,000 to AED 3,300,000AED 1,080,000 to AED 1,941,100
Floor area1,304 to 1,410 sq ft468 to 950 sq ft
Rate per sq ftAED 2,179 to AED 2,531AED 1,863 to AED 2,508
When you get the keysOn the day of transferGardenia Bay from 2027, Yas Riva Residences in 2029
RentThe Ansam home is let until 10 July 2027Nothing until the building is handed over
What you pay firstThe price and the registration fee, or your Down PaymentWhat the seller has paid, then the remaining instalments

Want to live on Yas this year, or collect rent from the day you buy? Finished at Water's Edge or Ansam. Happy to wait for the keys? A contract under AED 2,000,000 asks far less today.

On top of the price

What a Yas Island apartment costs on top

A finished home asks for its fee at transfer. A contract resale asks for what the seller has paid, then follows the developer's plan to the keys.

CostAmountNotes
Registration fee2% of the priceOn a finished home or a contract resale alike: AED 61,000 on the AED 3,050,000 Water's Edge home.
Down Payment on a first home20% expatriates, 15% UAE nationalsAED 610,000 on the Water's Edge three bedroom, or AED 457,500 for a UAE national.
Taking over a contractWhat the seller has paidOne Gardenia Bay one bedroom is 35% paid. The rest follows Aldar's plan to 2027.
Down Payment on a launch5% or 10%5% at Yas Riva Residences, Yas Park Place and STELLAR. 10% at Vista Del Mar.
Paid on handover35% to 60% of the price35% at Yas Riva Residences, 50% at Yas Park Place, 60% at Novayas and Vista Del Mar.

Keys this year, or a small booking and keys in 2029

The Water's Edge three bedroom needs AED 671,000 on transfer day with a 20% Down Payment and the 2% registration fee. A Yas Riva Residences one bedroom launched at AED 1,850,000 asks AED 92,500 to book and AED 647,500 on handover.

Service charges are set building by building, so we give you the figure in writing. Launch plans can change between releases.

Monthly repayments

Work out a Yas apartment month by month

Start from a price on this page, set the Down Payment your bank asks for, and read the monthly figure and the cash you need on transfer day.

Start from a Yas price

Monthly repaymentAED 7,801

You borrow
AED 1,440,000
Cash on transfer day
AED 396,000Down Payment plus the 2% registration fee
Total repaid over the term
AED 2,700,309

The sums use only what you set. Your bank decides the rate, the term and the Down Payment, so ask it for a written offer before you commit.

How to buy

How to buy an apartment on Yas Island

Four steps from the first viewing to the keys, for a finished home or a contract. Every figure reaches you in writing before you sign.

  1. View and choose

    Walk through a finished home. For a contract, ask for the developer's statement of what has been paid so far.

  2. Agree and sign

    Agree the price with the owner, sign the sale contract and pay the deposit you both set.

  3. Clear the paperwork

    Your bank approves the mortgage if you borrow. On a contract, the developer confirms the move into your name.

  4. Register and collect

    The sale is registered in Abu Dhabi and the 2% registration fee is paid. A finished home is yours that day; a contract waits for handover.

Questions

Questions about buying an apartment on Yas Island

Choose a finished home or an off plan contract, check the payment plan and the Down Payment, sign the Sale and Purchase Agreement and register the transfer with the Department of Municipalities and Transport. Our advisers handle each step.

Get the Yas apartment list

Tell us the size and the year you want the keys

Tell us your budget, the bedrooms and when you need to move in. We reply with the Yas apartments that fit, finished or still being built, each with its floor, view and handover.

  • 9 apartmentsOn our list today
  • 3Ready to move into
  • AED 1,080,000Lowest asking price

Send me the Yas apartment list

We answer the same working day and put every figure in writing.