Free investor tool

Rental Yield Calculator Abu Dhabi

See the gross and net yield of any Abu Dhabi home in seconds, with ADREC's 2025 area rents, service charges and DARI fees already filled in.

  • Gross and net yield
  • ADREC 2025 averages
  • DARI fees included

Calculator

Work out the yield of a home

Pick an area to load ADREC's averages, then type the figures of the home you are looking at.

Start from an area average (ADREC 2025)
The home
ADREC average for this home: AED 68,055 a year
ADREC average in Al Reem Island: AED 12.71 per sq ft
The home is
Your assumptions

Starting values are ours, not official figures. Set your own.

2 weeks
5% of the rent
5% of the rent

Your result

Gross yield 6.48%. Net yield 4.52%. Net income a month AED 4,039.

Gross yield6.48%
Net yield4.52%
Net income a monthAED 4,039
Years of net rent to cover the cost22.1

ADREC 2025 average for apartments in Al Reem Island: 6.49%. Your gross yield is level with it.

Where each dirham of rent goes

  • Empty weeks a yearAED 2,618
  • Yearly service chargeAED 10,168
  • Upkeep and repairsAED 3,403
  • Letting and managementAED 3,403
  • Kept by youAED 48,464
The full working
ItemAED
Yearly rent68,055
Empty weeks (2)−2,618
Service charge (12.71 × 800 sq ft)−10,168
Upkeep and repairs (5%)−3,403
Letting and management (5%)−3,403
Net income a year48,464
Purchase price1,050,000
DARI registration, 2%21,000
DARI e-services fee875
Total cost1,071,875

Gross yield = yearly rent ÷ purchase price

Net yield = net income ÷ total cost

An estimate for guidance, not financial advice. Rents, service charges and costs vary by building and by home.

Want these numbers checked on a real home?Speak to a consultant

At a glance

Abu Dhabi rental yields in four numbers

  • Apartment gross yields5.54% to 9.8%ADREC 2025, 7 districts
  • Villa and townhouse gross yields4.43% to 6.48%ADREC 2025, 6 districts
  • Apartment service chargesAED 12.42 to 17.29Per sq ft a year, district averages
  • DARI fees on top of the price2% + AED 875On a ready home. AED 450 on off-plan.

How it works

How to calculate rental yield

Two numbers answer most questions. Gross yield compares the rent with the price. Net yield shows what the home really earns.

Gross yield

Yearly rent ÷ price × 100

The figure ADREC publishes and most adverts quote. It ignores every cost.

Net yield

(Rent − yearly costs) ÷ (price + DARI fees) × 100

Takes off the service charge, empty weeks, upkeep and letting fees.

Years to cover the cost

Total cost ÷ net income a year

How long the net rent takes to pay back what you spent, before any change in value.

Example: a home bought for AED 1,050,000 that rents for AED 68,055 a year has a gross yield of 6.48%. After AED 19,591 of yearly costs and AED 21,875 of DARI fees, its net yield is 4.52%.

Compare

How your yield compares by area

ADREC's 2025 gross yields for each district, with the gross yield from your calculation marked on every bar.

Your gross yield: 6.48%

Your 6.48% is above the average in 3 of 7 districts.

  1. Al Maryah Island9.8%
  2. Al Reef9.4%
  3. Al Ghadeer7.98%
  4. Al Reem Island6.49%
  5. Yas Island6.47%
  6. Saadiyat Island6.45%
  7. Al Raha Beach5.54%

Highest ADREC average: Al Maryah Island, 9.8%.

Your 6.48% is above the average in 5 of 6 districts.

  1. Al Reef6.48%
  2. Al Ghadeer6.19%
  3. Rabdan5.77%
  4. Yas Island5.47%
  5. Saadiyat Island4.84%
  6. Al Raha Beach4.43%

Highest ADREC average: Al Reef, 6.48%.

Gross yields before any cost, for all bedroom counts in each district, as ADREC publishes them for 2025.

Sources: ADREC (Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre) 2025 district figures for rent, gross yield, service charge and price per sq ft; DARI service pages for registration fees. Read 22 September 2026.

Prices, rents and all 16 zones in the investor zone hub

What moves the result

Six things that change your net yield

The gap between gross and net is made of a few lines. These are the ones to check before you buy.

Service charge

AED 12.42 to 17.29 per sq ft

The owner pays it every year. Villas and townhouses run from AED 3.2 to 7.94.

Empty weeks

1.9% of the rent each

Every week between tenants costs about one fifty-second of the yearly rent.

Upkeep and repairs

5% of the rent

Our starting figure for air conditioning, paint and repairs. Set it to what the home needs.

Letting and management

5% of the rent

For an agent who finds tenants and runs the home. Set it to 0 if you manage it yourself.

DARI fees

2% + AED 875

Added to the price, so the net yield is measured on what you really pay.

Ready or off-plan

No rent before handover

An off-plan home earns from its first lease. DARI's fee is AED 450 instead of AED 875.

From our listings

Yields on homes we list today

Ready homes for sale now, worked out at ADREC's average rent for the area and our starting costs.

View all ready homes

View all ready homes

Questions

Rental yield questions

How do you calculate rental yield?

Divide the yearly rent by the purchase price and multiply by 100. A home bought for AED 1,050,000 that rents for AED 68,055 a year has a gross yield of 6.48%. For the net yield, take the yearly costs off the rent and divide what is left by the price plus DARI's fees.

What is the difference between gross and net rental yield?

Gross yield compares the rent with the price and ignores costs. Net yield first takes off the service charge, empty weeks, upkeep and letting fees, then compares what is left with the price plus DARI's fees. Net yield is the one that tells you what the home earns.

Which costs does the net yield take off?

Four yearly costs: the service charge (the rate per sq ft times the size), the rent lost in empty weeks, upkeep and repairs, and letting and management. DARI's 2% registration fee and its e-services fee are added to the price. Mortgage payments, furniture and changes in the home's value are not included.

Why is my net yield lower than the yields I see quoted?

Most published yields, ADREC's included, are gross: rent divided by price before any cost. On our opening example the service charge alone takes 15% of the rent, and all the costs together take 29%, which is why net yields sit well below gross ones.

Where do the starting figures come from?

The area averages are ADREC's 2025 district figures for rent, service charge and price per sq ft. The sizes are typical of the apartments we list: 800 sq ft for one bedroom and 1,200 sq ft for two. The fees come from DARI's service pages. Empty weeks, upkeep and letting fees are our assumptions, for you to change.

How do I know if my yield is good?

Compare it with the average for the same area and home type. The calculator shows ADREC's figure for the area you picked, and the comparison ranks your gross yield against every district ADREC publishes. A result far above its area average is worth a second look at the rent you assumed.

Does buying with a mortgage change the yield?

No. Yield measures the rent against the price, however you pay for it. A mortgage changes the cash you put in and your monthly outgoings, so the return on your own cash can be higher or lower than the yield. Our affordability calculator works out the loan, the Down Payment and the monthly payment.

Can I use it for an off-plan home?

Yes. Choose off-plan and enter the price you are paying and the rent you expect once the home is finished. It earns nothing until handover, so the yield describes the years after it. DARI charges an e-services fee of AED 450 instead of AED 875 to register an off-plan sale.

Can I use it for a holiday home?

As a rough guide, yes. Enter the income you expect in a year after the operator's share and set empty weeks to 0, because the quiet nights are already in that figure. Short stays in Abu Dhabi need a holiday home licence from the Department of Culture and Tourism.

Speak to a consultant

Check the numbers on a real home

Our team can help you find homes that match your budget and the yield you are after.

Contact us

Net yield is an estimate and varies with the home type, the location and the service charge that applies.